1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DV 2018 AOS Only

Discussion in 'Lottery Visas - DV' started by Sm1smom, May 2, 2017.

  1. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    As11xxx? That is indeed high. For now, do nothing. Just monitor the VB.
     
  2. Yosef

    Yosef New Member

    Thank you for your messege. Why do u think the KCC sent me an email today with attached adjustment letter if they knew my number is not current soon?
     
  3. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    KCC sent you the letter because you filled and submitted DS260 form, or did you not submit the form? KCC does not take into consideration how high or low the CN is when dealing with selectees who decide to process AOS. They simply send out the email with the attachments letting you know what the next step should be as they will not be processing your case. It is your responsibility to find out if you’re eligible to process AOS or not, and to know when and if your CN will become current.
     
    ph1ll1ipswaya likes this.
  4. Yosef

    Yosef New Member

    Thank you for the response. Yes I did send the form last summer. In your experience, when should I send the adjustment letter ( which month this year) because I read USCIS Needs more time to process the application. ( I just want to remind you my case number is around 11 thousands, Asia). Thank you.
     
  5. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    I can’t tell you which month. Like I already said, keep an eye on the VB, monitor the progression until you get a better idea of if your CN is likely to become current or not. Meanwhile, use the time in between to go through the AOS process spreadsheet to ensure you understand the different steps involved with the process.
     
    Yosef likes this.
  6. Aaron P

    Aaron P New Member

    Hey guys,

    Please be aware this is probably a stupid question, however I've always believed there are no stupid questions only stupid mistakes...

    The instructions for filling out the I-485 form state that "If something does not apply to you...type or print N/A". This is a little confusing as there are large sections of the form that do not apply to me, such as information about current and prior marriages or children. Here comes the stupid part...are we supposed to put N/A in all these boxes? or should we just leave sections that don't apply to us as blank?

    An example of this is Part 6. Info on children, after stating that I have none, am I then supposed to put N/A in all the following boxes?

    Thanks,
    Aaron
     
  7. pegnyon

    pegnyon New Member


    Please find a snapshot of I-485 - Part 6 that I submitted for AOS DV2018. I hope this will help.


    IMG_20180209_102912_small.jpg
     
  8. Aaron P

    Aaron P New Member

    Thanks mate.
    Did you submit this awhile ago? In other words did it all go through ok?
    Seems a little weird to be writing N/A in locations where there is no spot for it (E.g. Yes/No tick boxes) especially as I'm filling it out digitally. I would be more inclined to leave blank..

    What is your take on this mom?

    Thanks,
    Aaron
     
  9. beau

    beau Active Member

    I think you are overthinking this. Just put "0" where it asks you how many kids you have, and leave the rest blank.
     
    Aaron P likes this.
  10. pegnyon

    pegnyon New Member


    Yes, I submitted the I-485 in Nov 2017.
    I read/followed spreadsheet of this forum and completed the DV2018 AOS process (green card received in early Feb 2018, please find my timeline in the spreadsheet).
    All the best.
     
    Aaron P likes this.
  11. SusieQQQ

    SusieQQQ Well-Known Member

    Yup
    Bottom line...
    It’s human beings reading the forms, deciding your case based on the merits. They’re not going to deny you because you filled in one more or less N/A than you’re technically supposed to.
     
  12. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    My take is you have accurate answers from @pegnyon and others who have responded.
     
  13. Xarthisius

    Xarthisius Active Member

    Just as a side note, looking at how I-485 is evolving I think USCIS is trying to minimize the impact of empty space vs N/A (or None). As an example, the question regarding present and past membership in various organization not so long ago used to be just a table that you filled directly. Not typing explicitly NONE in the first row, often resulted in RFE. However, in the current version of the form, there's an explicit question (Part 8. Item.1), and only if you answer 'Yes' they ask you to fill Item 2.-13.b.
    Bottom line I'd say always apply common sense, though bear in mind that DV's gonna be only my 2nd time when I file this form :)
     
    Aaron P likes this.
  14. Aaron P

    Aaron P New Member

    100% overthinking that's why I prefaced it with being a "stupid question".
    The attorney I spoke to awhile back prior to deciding to submit by myself, scared me a little by saying that it can easily be rejected for incorrectly filling out the form. Probably just trying to fear me into paying thousands for essentially filling it out for me.

    Also - I believe the form is actually scanned and read by a computer initially to catch any obvious errors, hence the need for strict guidelines in how it is filled out
     
  15. SusieQQQ

    SusieQQQ Well-Known Member

    Yup

    I assume any such obvious errors as you refer to will be marked for correction prior to it being accepted as submitted
     
  16. 74MARMORA74

    74MARMORA74 New Member

    I received my bio letters today and they actually scheduled my 13 years old (turning 14 in April) an appointment as well, not complaining but does that make sense?
    I only paid the $750 for him and no bio fees!!!!!!
     
  17. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    Yes, that is normal. His picture and thumb print still gets captured for the GC. His fingerprints however will not be captured since no background check will be conducted.
     
    ph1ll1ipswaya likes this.
  18. 74MARMORA74

    74MARMORA74 New Member

    thanks mom, you always have the make sense answer
    thank you
     
    Sm1smom likes this.
  19. Dr. Europe

    Dr. Europe New Member

    Thank you, Mom.

    I must translate my birth certificate, do you have any translators to suggest me?

    Also, I feel my situation is very delicate and complex and it would be worth speaking with a lawyer before filing for AoS (For example, it is not clear to me if I should file for EAD). I read a post of Simon saying that you risk finding a lawyer that is not well knowledgeable about the whole process. Would you be able to suggest me a lawyer that has been dealing with AoS?

    Thanks
     
  20. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    1. No I don’t have any translation service I can recommend. Do a google search for that.

    2. Sorry, can’t do a lawyer recommendation either.
    + 1 re what Simon told you on his blog. Simon is truly a sage regarding DV lottery, he knows his stuff!

    I really don’t see anything delicate and complex regarding your case based on what you’ve posted to date except of course for the fact that you wish to get the GC early to aid your medical residency program. And frankly speaking, there’s absolutely nothing any lawyer can do regarding that.

    The AOS process spreadsheet has simplified and demystifed the entire process. If you carefully go over it, then return to ask specific questions about any other thing that isn’t quite clear to you, I see no reason as to why anyone will need the services of a lawyer, except of course those having complications such as status violations or deemed ineligible to process AOS. But I get it, it is your case and your future, so to say. So if you think your mind will be at rest by using the services of a lawyer, then do so.
     

Share This Page