Made an error in my dvapplication, now embassy wants to cancel the interview?
[…] If not, then, I dont know, someone else may come up with a better idea.
 
It does not matter whether Eritrea was a nation at the time of your birth. You need to use the country that exists today, primarily because the DOS charges the visa to that specific country. You need to produce a birth certificate that confirms that you were born in a city that belongs to Eritrea even though it was a part of Ethiopia at the time of your birth.

Here is an analysis of Foreign state chargeability, I found on a website.

Foreign state of chargeability
22 CFR §42.12 states that “an immigrant shall be charged to the numerical limitations for the state or dependent area of birth, unless the case falls within one of the exceptions to the general rule of chargeability provided by INA §202 (b) and … to prevent the separation of families.”
The general rule of chargeability under INA §202(b) is that the country of birth determines the state of chargeability. The foreign state, as it exists at the time of visa application, is the state of chargeability, not the state that existed at the time of the applicant’s birth.