1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DV 2018 All Selectees

Discussion in 'Lottery Visas - DV' started by Sm1smom, May 2, 2017.

  1. Britsimon

    Britsimon Super Moderator

    Yes, unlock and update.
     
  2. Maureen64

    Maureen64 New Member

    Hi everyone,in my DS 260 at the level of the education part, i filled all my diplomas in french, can this cause me any problems or worries ?
     
    Sunnydream likes this.
  3. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    I don’t think it is necessary to unlock Just for that. But if you’re planning on using that passport to obtain your visa, then you may want to unlock and add the information, assuming you get the passport before you’re scheduled for an interview.

    Congratulations on your additional citizenship by the way.
     
  4. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    I don’t quite understand you mean by you filled all your diplomas in French. Do you mean you listed the educational institutes you attended by their French names?

    Are you interviewing in an English or a French speaking country/embassy?
     
  5. Lezraf

    Lezraf Member

    Thank you very much, I will unlock if my passport is ready before my interview. And yes I plan to use my new passport to obtain the visa, It's a citizenship "appreciated" in the US :p
     
  6. SusieQQQ

    SusieQQQ Well-Known Member

    Unless your other passport is subject to the travel ban it doesn’t matter which nationality passport you use.
     
  7. Lezraf

    Lezraf Member

    Susie, thank you for your reply. But my passport COULD be subject to a new travel ban and I don't want to incur the risk!
     
  8. SusieQQQ

    SusieQQQ Well-Known Member

    What new travel ban? Do you know something we don’t? What is your first passport?
     
  9. Lezraf

    Lezraf Member

    I meant a probable traval ban, if the US decide to extend the travel ban to other countries. Everthing is possible with Trump...
     
  10. Maureen64

    Maureen64 New Member

    Yes i listed all the educational institutes i attended by their French names. I am in a bilingual country(Cameroon). We speak English and French
     
  11. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    So the educational institutions information will not be strange to the COs.
     
  12. Ben-London

    Ben-London New Member

    I did not found an Introduction topic so I thought I'd say Hi here! I am Ben, and we are a couple of 2018 selectees in EU region, we are based in the UK and we are super excited, waiting as Everyone ^^
     
  13. Britsimon

    Britsimon Super Moderator

    Ben, is your spouse European? You have an EU number - right?
     
  14. Ben-London

    Ben-London New Member

    Yes indeed! The charging country is France ;)
     
  15. Britsimon

    Britsimon Super Moderator

    OK cool.
     
  16. Lezraf

    Lezraf Member

    If I unlock and submit in 2 weeks (my CN is EU21XXX) will it delay my interview?

    Thanks!
     
  17. saabe

    saabe Active Member

    Welcome Ben! :) We're all waiting, hope the outcome will be good for everyone by september.
     
  18. alindragos

    alindragos Registered Users (C)

    Giving the fact that the review of the documents is a bit different this time around comparing to the past years as in they do take more into consideration the CN rather than the time when the DS was completed and adding that the EU21XXX is not up for an interview at least until May, you can update the file without worrying to much.

    In any case do not wait to much to amend the DS cause there is the other part of the coin: waiting to much will put your DS in a longer queue as KCC needs to review the other entries as well.

    The latest VB has EU13800 as cut-off for March and EU15950 for April so your DS will be reviewed in time for the interview to be scheduled without delays if you open the DS and amend it in the following days.
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2018
  19. Britsimon

    Britsimon Super Moderator

    No
     
  20. Rick Sanchez

    Rick Sanchez Member

    Hello, after entering the US how long can i wait before paying the 220$ for the GC?

    And can i work even if still don't have a GC?

    Thanks
     

Share This Page