1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to Apply for a Green Card- Do it Yourself

Discussion in 'Family Based Green Card -Through Marriage/Relative' started by JohnnyCash, Jul 19, 2005.

  1. amamun3774

    amamun3774 New Member

    petition for parents question

    i am in the process of petitioning for my parents i am us citizen. my parents have been legally residing in the us for the past 15 years. they have a pending i485. my question is do i need to submit a i693 with my petition ? do they require a medical even though a medical was submitted on their precious i485 application ?
  2. R1zbear

    R1zbear New Member

    Great post! It's very nice. Thank you so much for your post.
  3. wayneverhoch

    wayneverhoch Registered Users (C)

    Hi. Thanks for this information. I'm just new here and I learned a lot. Hope to learn more from all of you. See around the forums.
  4. khais_mommy

    khais_mommy New Member

    Hi everybody,
    I find this thread very very helpful but I wonder since it has been posted in 2005-6yrs ago- can I still follow it as a guide of my AOS process and succeed or is there something new about the gathering of the GC package (I'm talking about the first couple of posts of the thread- the 'do it yourself')

    Oh and I also have a question about the supporting letter describing how we met; how long we dated; or how long we lived together before getting married.Did anyone write a letter like this?How did u start it?What exactly did you say first before describing all the details about your relationship?

    Thank you;)
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 19, 2011
  5. dipc1

    dipc1 Registered Users (C)

    Nice to be back among this knowledgable community.
    I need you guidance on a few thing.

    Please help me.

    My daughter (USC) is in grad school (grad date 08/2011) and my would be son-in-law is on F1 (OPT) and at this moment has no
    fixed address per se due to the nature of his job. He has already changed three clients (states) in this last 9 months but with the same employer.

    We intend to initiate the green card for my son-in-law sometime in early June after the civil marriage but my question at this point is which address
    to use for both of them in I-130 and the other AOS Forms.

    My daughter is presently out of her resident state (tax purpose) and will be there till her graduation.

    Can they use my address (daughter's permanent address) for this purpose and what will be the ramifications if my daughter explains this fact in her I-130 ?

    Another thing, going by the post I see people receiving NOAs for various applications made to the USCIS, including I-130.
    When does one get an I-130 approval when filed concurrently with the AOS stuff ?

    Appreciate your patience and help in this regard.
  6. leo449

    leo449 New Member

    hi first off i am new so sorry if i am writing into people's convos. i have a question.. i am in the us for almost three yrs now and i'm married to a us citizen..i am filling for my green card but my i-94 has been lost. do i need to file for another one before i can file the i-485? i'm getting different opinions. please someone help me!
  7. athelstanfoster

    athelstanfoster Registered Users (C)

    I find this thread very very helpful but I wonder since it has been posted in 2005-6yrs ago- can I still follow it as a guide of my AOS process and succeed or is there something new about the gathering of the GC package (I'm talking about the first couple of posts of the thread- the 'do it yourself')
  8. hawkes700

    hawkes700 New Member

    Best information
    I like this...
  9. agonzalez22

    agonzalez22 Registered Users (C)

    Quick question, what is the best way to compile and send all the papers together?

    Just put each form with the required documents for each in a separate folder and send them in one package or just put them all together ?

    Last edited by a moderator: May 17, 2011
  10. kimsangse

    kimsangse Registered Users (C)

    If I-864 will be submitted for the purpose of AOS then there is NO fee for it, but if it will be submitted for a consular processing then there is a fee. I know the wording on the USCIS website is confusing when they have stated there about "domestically".
  11. claudineatinen

    claudineatinen Registered Users (C)

    So good to be in this forum. The best thing that happen to me while applying for my Green card. For those who want to apply stick to this site and for sure it will helps a lot. This will walk with you all the way through.

    canada visa requirements
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 4, 2011
  12. Gulliver

    Gulliver New Member

    Wife's name - not included


    My PD is current. I am going to apply for I-485. But, I am not planning to include my wife and child's name due to some reasons.

    Can I include their names at a later stage? If I do not include their names what are the repercussions.

    How long will it take to get EAD after applying for I-485?

    Pls reply.

  13. mejemeje

    mejemeje Registered Users (C)

    help pls

    what are the requirements for visiting visa to USA
  14. mejemeje

    mejemeje Registered Users (C)

    Ur urgent response will help in no small, my ggod pple in the house
  15. mccbsimon

    mccbsimon New Member


    im canadian and was initially admitted into the US in jan. of 2011. i came here to marry a woman i met online. we then traveled to canada and she got rejected at the border. so... we were turned around and came back. at the time i was issued an i-94 and..i honored my return date which was 2 weeks later. so 2 weeks later i returned to Canada. i then entered the US again and drove thru with my folks. i was inspected and given NO VISA of any kind. no i-94 ...nothing.. that was march 5th..ive been here ever since. i now am applying for my permanent residency. my question is... my wife and i sent the i-130 and required documents with it. do i recieve a reciept # when that petition is approved??? no i have not sent my i-485 etc...just the petition.

    any advice or help would be a HUGE help, ty
  16. hublot

    hublot New Member


    those infomations are Helpful
  17. dardenplumbing

    dardenplumbing New Member

    Great information.......
  18. kewlginko

    kewlginko New Member

    Lots of Very Specific Questions

    I've read through this entire thread and many others and some of my questions have been answered, but I still have others. I'll begin by explaining my situation and then ask my questions.

    My situation:

    I'm a USC. My husband and my 3 step kids are Canadian citizens. My husband is J1 in Academic Training. My step kids are J2s. They have all received waivers of their 2 year home residency requirements. My husband and I married in June 2009. We have been dating since April 2005. We have lived together since May 2007. My husband has been separated from his ex-wife since August 2004. My husband has been divorced from his ex-wife since June 2009 (they waited until the last minute so that she could get her immigration issues in order). My husband has been invited to go to Canada to work for 3 months in Summer 2012 and we would take the 3 kids. My husband and I had low income in 2008 and 2009 (we both finished graduate school in 2009). In 2008 and 2009, neither of us made 125% of the poverty line for our family size on our own, and our combined household income was just on the cusp. We filed taxes separately in 2008 and 2009 (we were not married until halfway through 2009). My husband now (as of 2010) has a steady income over the 125% poverty line for our family size. My income is not steady (freelance) and is on the cusp of the 125% poverty line for our family size. We do no have any significant assets. For the first time in 2010, we filed taxes jointly and claimed the 3 kids as dependents. My husband's current income will continue at the same rate from the same source for at least the next several years. My husband came to the U.S. as a Fulbright scholar and received funds from both Canada and the U.S. My husband has been affiliated with the public university (University of California), either as a graduate student, teaching assistant, fellow, or employee scholar since his initial entry into the U.S. in 2003. As such an affiliate of the university, my husband has received certain benefits such as living stipends, access to on-campus housing, etc. Also, as a university affiliate my husband and 3 step kids have received benefits such as subsidized child care. My husband and 3 step kids have also received public benefits such as reduced cost health care and reduced cost bus passes. My husband and 3 step kids have not received unemployment, welfare, food stamps, grants, etc. My husband currently has employment authorization until December 2012 and his immigration status as a J1 in Academic Training is also valid until December 2012. My husband and I are expecting a child together in December 2011. We are filing concurrent I-130s and I-485s as soon as possible.

    My questions:

    1. Should we file an I-765 if my husband already has current employment authorization until December 2012? In other words, will the I-130 and I-485 process disrupt his current work authorization? I was told by a representative at the university's international center (who processes my husband's J1) that he can apply for an Employment Authorization Document so that he can work while his status adjustment is pending. Does this make sense?

    2. Should we file I-131s concurrently with our I-130s and I-485s if we plan to travel to Canada in Summer 2012? Is it even possible to file the I-131 concurrently with the I-130 and I-485? The instructions for the I-131 request a USCIS receipt as evidence that you filed the I-485. Also, Part 2 of the I-131 asks for the application type - Would we select a. because my husband and 3 step kids would be conditional residents?

    3. We just got back from a trip to Europe and re-entered the U.S. at the Detroit airport. My husband and 3 step kids received I-94s. Are these I-94s (the most current I-94s) the ones we should refer to when filing out our paperwork or should we use the I-94s from their initial entry in 2003? It is my understanding that immigration officials are supposed to remove the old I-94s from the passports when new ones are issued, but apparently my husband and 3 step kids still have their old ones.

    4. Should we just attach a copy of my husband's 2 year HRR waiver or do we need to attach additional supporting documentation regarding the waiver (such as the no objection letter and our waiver application)?

    5. Should we attach a letter from my doctor stating we have a child due in December?

    6. Will the fact that my husband and I started dating before he was officially divorced from his ex-wife raise any concerns?

    7. On the I-130 Part C, 22. do I need to fill out both parts of the question? We should be eligible to apply for adjustment of status in the U.S. so is it necessary to state where we will apply for adjustment of status if we are not eligible?

    8. On the I-485 Part 3, C. what kinds of organizations do people usually put down here? Do schools and employers count? We are planning to put down Fulbright and the professional organizations that my husband has belonged to. Is there anything else in particular we should put down?

    9. I understand that I need an I-864 for each member of my family, so on Part 3, 8. I mark 'Yes' and I leave 9. blank and enter 01 for 10. on each applicant's form. Is that correct for my situation?

    10. On the I-864 Part 5, 21. I am not supposed to count anyone twice so for my husband's form should I enter 0 for c. (spouse) and on my step kids' forms, should I enter 02 for d. (dependent children) since I will have already counted each family member on their own as 01 in a. (the person I am sponsoring)?

    11. We are using both my husband and my income. On the I-864 Part 5, 21, do I check d. or e.? My husband is the intending immigrant and his children are also immigrating, but as I am the sponsor for each of them, they would not be considered his "accompanying dependents," correct? It seems to me that for my husband's I-864, I would check e. and for the kids', I would check d. and attach my husband's I-864A. Is this correct?

    12. On the I-864, Part 5, 25. should I put mine and my husband's combined income for the 2010 tax year in which we filed jointly because that is what is listed on our 1040 or should I calculate out my own income based on my W2s? For the 2009 and 2008 tax years, I will simply put my income as I filed separately. Is this correct?

    13. As my income in 2008 and 2009 was low due to being a graduate student, should I include some kind of explanation of this situation?

    14. As my husband is being included as a sponsor, should I include a letter from his employer stating that his employment and income will continue at the same level?

    15. On the I-864A, 8. should I mark that my husband is the a. 'intending immigrant and also the sponsor's spouse' or b. 'intending immigrant and also a member of the sponsor's household?' He technically is both, but I need to pick just one.

    16. On the I-864A, 11. should I put mine and my husband's combined income for the 2010 tax year in which we filed jointly because that is what is listed on our 1040 or should I calculate out his own income based on his W2s? For the 2009 and 2008 tax years, I will simply put his income as he filed separately. Is this correct?

    17. When we file concurrent I-130s and I-485s, we attach supporting documentation such as a letter explaining mine and my husband's relationship, our marriage certificate, his divorce agreement, and photos of your wedding, etc., correct? Also, for each of the kids applications, we should file separate copies of these supporting documents, correct?

    I know I have a lot of questions. For many of them, I could use my best judgement, but the legal system doesn't always operate on common sense, so any advice is appreciated. Thanks!
  19. yahayajp

    yahayajp Registered Users (C)

  20. patel9

    patel9 New Member

    Affidavit of support

    Hello nkumar7 & Team,

    My wife is US citizen but not working currently. I am the one who is on H1B and working right now. Should I have to skip Affidavit of Support form?

    Please advise.


Share This Page