How long can I stay in Canada as a tourist? A VISA required?

#1
Hello,

I am planning to visit Canada around February, I was wondering how long am i permitted to stay there? I hold a German passport.

Do I have to apply for a VISA (similar to an ESTA) or can I just enter with my passport?

I am doing a long solo travel. This is my itinerary: Thailand (1 month) --> Germany (3 days)--> Netherlands (2 weeks) --> America (3 weeks) --> Canada. However I am not sure how long I will be staying there and where I will be going afterwards. I am still deciding whether I will be going to the Philippines or back to Germany.

Like America, must i show an outbound ticket?
How can I prove that I will not be living in Canada permanently/working/studying there?


Thanks!!
 
Top