GC for Parents - AOS and CP - Information Source

coolgc_for_gc

Registered Users (C)
Folks,
I am applying for GC for my parents with CP. Can you please help me confirm what I need to send to start the process?
1) Form I-130 for each of them
2) My Nat cert copy (does it need to be notarized?)
3) My birth certificate copy (does it need to be notarized?)
4) My parents birth proofs (they don't have birth certificate, just Non-availability and affidavits from relatives - should I send originals or just copies would suffice? Do the copies of anything need to be notarized in the US?)
5) Their marriage certificate copy (does it need to be notarized?)
6) Form G-1145 for each of them
7) Payment checks for each

Do I mail the applications completely separately or together?
Do I need to include either G-355A or I-864 with these packets?
Do I need to include my marriage certificate copy?
We are applying for CP and not AOS as they are in India and they are willing to wait there.
What else am I missing?
THANK YOU!!
 
Hello,
I want to start a Green Card process for my parents. I read that there is a new 90 day rule for AOS. I wanted to apply while they visit me in the US on a visitor visa and together apply for I-130,I-1485 and I-131. Should I wait for 90 days to file concurrently or do I file I-130 first. If we file concurrently soon after they come to US, would that cause problem due to the 90 day rule.
 

1AurCitizen

Registered Users (C)
Hello,
I want to start a Green Card process for my parents. I read that there is a new 90 day rule for AOS. I wanted to apply while they visit me in the US on a visitor visa and together apply for I-130,I-1485 and I-131. Should I wait for 90 days to file concurrently or do I file I-130 first. If we file concurrently soon after they come to US, would that cause problem due to the 90 day rule.
They cannot enter the US on a visitor visa with intent to AOS. That is fraud! They need to return to their home country at the end of their visit and await Consular Processing/interview there. Remember, a visitor visa is to visit. Then a return home.
 
Top