DV 2019 AOS Only

Sm1smom

Super Moderator
Sorry for stepping on your toes mom, what I posted actually agreed with what you said anyway, that a change to facial hair is not considered significant change
anyway I'll leave the advise to you from now on :)
It’s not a case of stepping on my toes and I appreciate the desire to help by responding. I wish more people would actually step up to the plate so that Susie and I are not the only ones answering all the questions.

It however can be confusing for people if response is being backed up with official statements meant for consular processing to address an AOS issue since the two processes are not the same.
 
Hello,
Usually, when does USCIS ask KCC for our file?

They asked for my file on Jan 11, 2019, and KCC forwarded my file on the same day. It's been more than 70 days since my Bio and I haven't got my IL yet.
It has been 100 days since I am also waiting for IL. When I read other AOSers experience in other threads, majority of their KCC files were requested at the end of interview.
 

Sm1smom

Super Moderator
Hi Guys,
I did not make it in this Bulletin just under my number 2019EU22xxx.

My question is if Europe go current, that means all CN pretty sure to get a chance for interview or it means all remainong CN can get the GC becuase there are enough?

Since this is AOS, I guess that is not sure you will get an interview but if so, that is sure there are enough visas for all CN?
When a region goes current, it means KCC feels there are enough visas available for the remaining selectees assuming the region does not retrogress like we saw in 2018. Being current does not guarantee an interview or an approval.
 

Sm1smom

Super Moderator
Hello,
Usually, when does USCIS ask KCC for our file?

They asked for my file on Jan 11, 2019, and KCC forwarded my file on the same day. It's been more than 70 days since my Bio and I haven't got my IL yet.
It depends on the FO. Some request the KCC case file as soon as they receive the I-485 petition, some wait until after the interview before requesting the case file from KCC.
 
Hi Guys,
I did not make it in this Bulletin just under my number 2019EU22xxx.

My question is if Europe go current, that means all CN pretty sure to get a chance for interview or it means all remainong CN can get the GC becuase there are enough?

Since this is AOS, I guess that is not sure you will get an interview but if so, that is sure there are enough visas for all CN?
I feel you. Hopefully I ll be in the next one.

2019EU21xxx
 
For anyone doing their Biometrics in Los Angeles at the ASC on Wilshire Blvd, I went in today as a walk-in. It was fine, they ended up processing me. I went in around 11:30AM and there wasn't very many people in there for all of the chairs they had.

The person at the desk asked for my ID and Letter - then stated my appointment wasn't until next week. I explained that I wanted to see if there were any available openings today to perform the Biometrics. She then passed my Letter and ID to an IO who then questioned why I was here earlier than my appointment. I stated the same thing that I was trying to see if there were any openings today. He then said it was fine, and I waited to be processed. All up the process from entering to leaving took no longer than 20 minutes. Was much quicker than I expected - I thought it was going to be a DMV type scenario.

Hope this feedback helps anyone processing in the LA area.

*Timeline updated as well. Now I wait for my Interview Letter. :)
 
For anyone doing their Biometrics in Los Angeles at the ASC on Wilshire Blvd, I went in today as a walk-in. It was fine, they ended up processing me. I went in around 11:30AM and there wasn't very many people in there for all of the chairs they had.

The person at the desk asked for my ID and Letter - then stated my appointment wasn't until next week. I explained that I wanted to see if there were any available openings today to perform the Biometrics. She then passed my Letter and ID to an IO who then questioned why I was here earlier than my appointment. I stated the same thing that I was trying to see if there were any openings today. He then said it was fine, and I waited to be processed. All up the process from entering to leaving took no longer than 20 minutes. Was much quicker than I expected - I thought it was going to be a DMV type scenario.

Hope this feedback helps anyone processing in the LA area.

*Timeline updated as well. Now I wait for my Interview Letter. :)
Now is the fun and anxious time - counting the days :)
 
What a nice surprise, I checked the Visa bulletin this morning and my number (AF2xxxx) will be current in May. Running a little behind but I'm making the DV fee payment today and scheduling my medical exam for later this month. Really excited because it's now starting to feel real even though I've been following this thread since I found out I was selected.

Good luck to all of us! :)
 
Hi - Im wondering when I send the AOS application in if I can also submit the form to apply for EAD and the i-131 form to apply to be able to leave the country , at the same time?
Just want to have the option to leave the country as I may need to take a short work trip during the processing stage , so wanted to apply for all 3 of those at the same time( AOS, EAD, i-131) as a safety barrier. Do you know if that is allowed or an issue if you apply for them but end up not using them?

thankyou!
 

Sm1smom

Super Moderator
Hi - Im wondering when I send the AOS application in if I can also submit the form to apply for EAD and the i-131 form to apply to be able to leave the country , at the same time?
Just want to have the option to leave the country as I may need to take a short work trip during the processing stage , so wanted to apply for all 3 of those at the same time( AOS, EAD, i-131) as a safety barrier. Do you know if that is allowed or an issue if you apply for them but end up not using them?

thankyou!
Previous response still applicable:
Response 1
Response 2
 
Thanks Mom.... so the i_131 can be submitted at the same time?/I know you said the EAD form can be but wasnt sure about the i-131 at the same time as well. Thanks so much again for all your help.
 
Last edited:
Im really sorry for constant questions ...Ive looked over it many times but I cant seem to get a straight answer about been able to travel during AOS process without an AP if I have a current o-1 visa I can re-enter on. Its a dual intent visa but not listed anywhere as one of the visas you can leave and re-enter the country with during AOS. Sorry to be annoying, I just l cant find an answer to this specific question on the spreadsheet unfortunately.
 

Sm1smom

Super Moderator
Im really sorry for constant questions ...Ive looked over it many times but I cant seem to get a straight answer about been able to travel during AOS process without an AP if I have a current o-1 visa I can re-enter on. Its a dual intent visa but not listed anywhere as one of the visas you can leave and re-enter the country with during AOS. Sorry to be annoying, I just l cant find an answer to this specific question on the spreadsheet unfortunately.
I don’t recall any of your past posts asking about this specific question. I wouldn’t have been referring you over and over to the AOS process spreadsheet for a specific question such as this - I put the spreadsheet together so I know exactly what it covers.
 

Sm1smom

Super Moderator
Im really sorry for constant questions ...Ive looked over it many times but I cant seem to get a straight answer about been able to travel during AOS process without an AP if I have a current o-1 visa I can re-enter on. Its a dual intent visa but not listed anywhere as one of the visas you can leave and re-enter the country with during AOS. Sorry to be annoying, I just l cant find an answer to this specific question on the spreadsheet unfortunately.
Traveling without an approved AP card while your AOS petition is pending will lead to it being considered abandoned and subsequently denied. Yes O-1 is a dual intent visa like H1B or L1/L2, the exception granted to those 2 visa types does not apply to O-1 - an approved AP card is required in this case.
 
Top