INA: ACT 319 - MARRIED PERSONS AND EMPLOYEES OF CERTAIN NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS
[…] FN 1 Language inserted by section 1503(e) of Public Law 106-386, dated October 28, 2000.
(e) ACCESS TO NATURALIZATION FOR DIVORCED VICTIMS OF ABUSE- Section 319(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1430(a)) is amended--
(1) by inserting “, or any person who obtained status as a lawful permanent resident by reason of his or her status as a spouse or child of a United States citizen who battered him or her or subjected him or her to extreme cruelty,” after “United States” the first place such term appears; and
(2) by inserting “(except in the case of a person who has been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty by a United States citizen spouse or parent)” after “has been living in marital union with the citizen spouse