TN visa. Offer letter vs. TN employment letter.

Discussion in 'TN Status' started by Theonejm, Jul 16, 2018.

  1. Theonejm

    Theonejm New Member

    Yes, I went to the same port, Toronto Pearson airport. Different day and time than before, a different set of officers were on duty.
     
  2. sp1976

    sp1976 Registered Users (C)

    Congrats,
    is it known as tn visa offer letter or employment letter which one should be mentioned on lettterhead / subject
    wanted to know the format of letter. do we need only NAFTA category applied under mention and no need to mention internal job title.

    any way you can post the offer letter (hiding your personal info).
    sapnj2004ATyahooDOTcom
     
  3. Theonejm

    Theonejm New Member

    The internal job title was not used. Because my title was not specifically on the list. I just used the NAFTA profession category/ title I was applying under and the job duties and terms of employment with original signature from the employer.
     
  4. ABCDSK

    ABCDSK New Member

    Did your updated offer letter indicate the duration of employment? if your job is permanent, how your offer letter can only show 3 years? Honest?

    I have this dilemma now. My job is medical lab scientist. The offer is permanent. How can I ask my HR to write 3 years on offer and TN letter? How your guys get around this?
     
  5. nelsona

    nelsona Registered Users (C)

    Whether or not it is permanent, they must only hire you three years at a time and it should be stipulated in the letter. It’s a regulation for TN.
     
  6. ABCDSK

    ABCDSK New Member

    My offer letter only mentions the start date and not the duration of employment. No job description, just job title. I am kind of concerned. I am still waiting for the TN letter to see how it goes. The CPB check list clearly states the "detailed job description" and "duration of employment."

    Also, is it good idea to apply TN status at "designated" POE as advised by CPB website to get "optimum" processing? Grassland port in Montana is a good place to go?
     
  7. nelsona

    nelsona Registered Users (C)

    Any POE is able to process TN. Present a good petition, that is what matters.
     
  8. Theonejm

    Theonejm New Member

    The standard offer letter you receive from your employer typically would not have all the elements that are required for TN like job duties. I had to prepare a template/draft that identified the required elements: NAFTA position/category you are applying for; job duties worded to clearly show how they support the NAFTA position you are applying under and the duration, salary and line indicating the employer request. All on the employer letterhead and original employer signature. Preparing a draft of the letter helps the employer and helps ensure it is in the right format. This letter is best addressed to the CBP, explain to the employer that it is like an employment offer verification letter for the purpose of obtaining TN authorization. It has to follow the format required.
     
  9. nelsona

    nelsona Registered Users (C)

    AS I said a month ago when we started this thread: "Almost no offer letter meets the TN requirements."
     
  10. Theonejm

    Theonejm New Member

    TN limits you to a three year at a time for you "permanent" job. I used the following wording:


    [employee name]’s employment with [employer name] will be on a full-time basis, 40hrs a week, at the rate of [salary] per year with standard benefits. This is a temporary appointment within the terms of the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) for an intended period of three years.

    This is makes it clear that it is temporary for three years, WITHIN the context of NAFTA. This does not impact the terms of the contract with your employer. Just that legally you can not continue working without renewing at the end of 3 years.
     
  11. nelsona

    nelsona Registered Users (C)

    The whole petition is within the context of NAFTA, so not sure what the extra fluff buys you. The offer is for a period not to exceed three years. Period.
     
  12. Theonejm

    Theonejm New Member

    Just sharing the exact wording I included in my letter, is it necessary to state exactly like I did? No, there is no magic bullet. The important thing is to include the key required elements.

    The use of the fluff "within the terms of NAFTA" was meant more for the employer than CBP, giving the employer more comfort to sign the letter. As their offer to me did not state temporary/from their perspective it is a permanent position with no time limits. So when I say position is "temporary" within the terms of NAFTA it is just reiterating the point for the employer and distinguishing between my actual offer letter and the TN offer letter. Now is this necessary for all employers? not at all. But for mine that distinction/qualification to the statement helped.
     
  13. nelsona

    nelsona Registered Users (C)

  14. Theonejm

    Theonejm New Member

    you should have it now.
     
  15. ABCDSK

    ABCDSK New Member

    I will bring all of the original documents (diploma, transcripts, certificates, etc) with me to apply TN status later this month. Do I need to make a copy for each of the original docs so that CBP officer can have them and keep them? I will assume they will return the original back to me but not sure if they need copy of the docs. Thanks.
     
  16. Hello Mister

    Hello Mister Active Member

    Doesn't hurt to bring copies imo. Good luck
     
  17. nelsona

    nelsona Registered Users (C)

    As Mister says a good practice, though not required, is to bring your originals, show them to the officer, and then immediately hand them a set of copies for their use
     

Share This Page