Litigation update this week
[…] Here's the best part:

The defendants claim that the Plaintiffs are unlikely to succeed in this action because “they lack a clear right to relief and Defendants lack a clear duty to act”. Defendants say that they have no duty to process Plaintiffs’ petitions for consideration under 8 USC 1153 (c), because despite the fact the Department of State sent them letters informing them that they had been selected under the DV-2012 Lottery, they really were not selected at all, because their petitions supposedly were not approved pursuant to 22 CFR 42.33(c). However while the Defendants do not dispute that “(t)he Department will consider petitions selected in this manner to have been approved for the purposes of this section”, they claim that the Plaintiffs were not selected “in this manner” because that phrase refers to the random manner of selection prescribed by law and set forth in the randomization protocol of 22 CFR 42.33(c). However, that is not what the regulation says.

The verb “select” only appears in one place in 22 CFR 22.43(c) and that is in the third sentence, which provides “the department will then select in the rank orders determined by the computer program a quantity of petitions for each region estimated to be sufficient to ensure, to the extent possible, usage of all immigrant visas authorized under INA 203(c) for the fiscal year in question. The Department admitted that it selected the winning petitions in the DV-2012 Lottery in the rank orders determined by its computer program. Therefore the Department is bound by its own regulations to consider those petitions approved because they were selected by the Department’s program.
[...]
These conflicting realities put forward in mr amin’s declaration cannot both be true.
 
The Department admitted that it selected the winning petitions in the DV-2012 Lottery in the rank orders determined by its computer program. Therefore the Department is bound by its own regulations to consider those petitions approved because they were selected by the Department’s program.
[...]
[/I]

He's trying to use DOS's words against them. That's absurd.
 
CONTENTS