GhostRider
[…] Very truly yours,
**** ******
Records Manager
<<Notarized Seal Here>>
I’m not sure if this certified letter is a good or bad thing. On one hand it states that the case no longer exists, which could be a good thing as any BS involved cannot be obtained anymore. On the other hand, how do I know the IO won’t say something like: “Well… it only mentions a docket number. There are no references to the exact charges, outcome, etc.” How do I know that you are presenting me with an incorrect/false docket? This docket could belong any case in the world..."
Any thoughts/comments?
I Googled “Section 54-142a of the Connecticut General Statue”, and here is what it states:
Connecticut General Statutes § 54-142a - Erasure of criminal records
(a) Whenever in any criminal case, on or after October 1, 1969, the accused, by a final judgment, is found not guilty of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all police and court records and records of any state's attorney pertaining to such charge shall be erased upon the expiration of the time to file a writ of error or take an appeal, if an appeal is not taken, or upon final determination of the appeal sustaining a finding of not guilty or a dismissal, if an appeal is taken. Nothing in this subsection shall require the erasure of any record pertaining to a charge for which the defendant was found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect or guilty but not criminally responsible by reason of mental disease or defect.
(c) Whenever any charge in a criminal case has been nolled in the Superior Court, or in the Court of Common Pleas, if at least thirteen months have elapsed since such nolle, all police and court records and records of the state's or prosecuting attorney or the prosecuting grand juror pertaining to such charge shall be erased
Whenever such absolute pardon (nole prosequi) was received on or after October 1, 1974, such records shall be erased.
I then Googled "Section 7-13 of the Connecticut Practice book" to see what those mandate, and here it is:
Sec. 7-13. —Criminal/Motor Vehicle Files and Records (Amended June 29, 1998, to take effect Jan. 1, 1999.)