Days Spent Outside of US

Discussion in 'US Citizenship' started by Deniz Mavi Cesur, May 8, 2018.

  1. SusieQQQ

    SusieQQQ Well-Known Member

    Well, I’m confused as to who is who now but anyway the point of the requirements is exactly to deny him the chance to naturalize (yet) if he spends too much time out the country. So if he wants to do the masters he needs to accept the consequences and same for you. You need to decide where your priorities are, education abroad before naturalization or vice versa. It’s not like you can’t do a masters in the US.
     
  2. SusieQQQ

    SusieQQQ Well-Known Member

    And bear in mind depending on your FO, naturalization could take up to a year to complete after you file N400. Even meeting all the requirements you can’t be guaranteed that it can be done “ASAP”.
     
  3. Erkan

    Erkan Registered Users (C)

    100 days is no problem, dont worry. The only thing is you should not stay in overseas more than 6 months.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 15, 2018
  4. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    Your post has been edited. This is an English speaking forum, so please post in English only.
     

Share This Page