Anyone with a lawsuit against USCIS or thinking about a lawsuit (Merged)
[…] 4. Double check you complaints before filing. I have read through many original complaints, a lot of them have obvious mistakes. You need to show your proficiency fighting with them!

BTW, my last FP was Aug 06. Last week the service rep mentioned to send me a new FP appointment, obviously, it is not needed. I did not do the TB skin test, and they did not care either.

congrats on your approval! just wanted to reconfirm- they did not ask for new FP after your first FP in Aug 06?
 
I think it will be difficult because of statute:
§ 1427(a)(1) clearly states:


(1) immediately preceding the date of filing his application for naturalization has resided continuously, after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence, within the United States for at least five years and during the five years immediately preceding the date of filing his application has been physically present therein for periods totaling at least half of that time, and who has resided within the State or within the district of the Service in the United States in which the applicant filed the application for at least three months.

I think asking for a backdated GC is a better strategy rather than bypassing this statute.


Hey Lazycs,
Do you know of any suits or news about counting nc delay days for citizenship?
 
Got this:

Application Type: I485, APPLICATION TO REGISTER PERMANENT RESIDENCE OR TO ADJUST STATUS