Anyone with a lawsuit against USCIS or thinking about a lawsuit (Merged)
[…] Response to MSJ and Cross-Motion - when to file

I'm debating whether I should file my response and cross-motion now. As you may know that I'm travelling ove seas soon and have already drafted a motion for stay with the AUSA so that I just need to file my response in late February instead of January. I'm now very close to get the response draft done. So should I file it now or wait longer? If the motion for stay is filed, should it change the equation at all?
 
Visa number and retrogression

How do we argue with this?:

See 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii) (“An application for adjustment of status, as a preference alien, shall not be approved until an immigrant visa number has been allocated by the Department of State, ......

The question is when should a visa number be allocated to an applicant. There doesn't seem exist a rule that defines when a visa number should be allocated to an applicant and thus the defendants argument lacks sound logic.