Anyone with a lawsuit against USCIS or thinking about a lawsuit (Merged)
[…] Judgment and Supporting Memorandum of Law was filed electronically and is available for viewing and downloading from the Court’s ECF system and was directed to:
XXX, Esquire
Assistant United States Attorney
615 Chestnut Street, Suite 1250
Philadelphia, PA 19106-4476

Yes first class mail with proof of service ideally executed by someone not related to the case. The proof of service will serve as evidence that the service was performed if required (unlikely).
 
Visa number argument from the AUSA

How do we argue with this?:

See 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii) (“An application for adjustment of status, as a preference alien, shall not be approved until an immigrant visa number has been allocated by the Department of State, except when the applicant has established eligibility for the benefits of Public Law 101-238.”). If the law does not require USCIS to complete the application, Petitioners cannot use the Administrative Procedure Act to compel USCIS to act.