Anyone with a lawsuit against USCIS or thinking about a lawsuit (Merged)
[…] If the congress wanted to have an FBI namecheck on AOS they would have explicitly laid it down in the law. But omission of process doesn't necessarily mean anything. Congress didn't foresee such inordinate delays happening to have a set time frame in the law, Congress probably didn't foresee events like 9/11 that would necessitate name checks. In any case it's up to the judges interpretation of the intent of Congress. I do agree that AoS happens without an interview and that's a good point too. Anyway Good Luck !!! Remember there are thousands of eyes watching your petition.
 
8 U.S.C 1571 specifically states that "It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration
benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days
after the initial filing of the application"

how is that the AUSA s argue that the PACE of AoS adjudication is upto the Attorney General of USA ?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
I was reading Shivli's notes on your arguments and at the same reading Defendants argument in yvesliu's case.