Anyone with a lawsuit against USCIS or thinking about a lawsuit (Merged)
[…] June 07 - pretrial hearing->discovery start
end of June received discovery docs (not much info however)
July 07 - got MSJ
Any recommendation about subpoena? Is it possible to do ProSe.
We can't find any lawyer who be willing to proceed on our case. :(

When u say got MSJ do you mean that the defendants filed MSJ ? Even though the following link is not immigration related here's cross motion MSJ opposing Defendants MSJ

http://www.crag.org/documents/HRVRC-CrossMotionforSMJ.pdf
 
Time Frame for adjudication of immigration petitions.

I asked this question before and didn't get any reply. 8 U.S.C 1571 clearly states that

"It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration
benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days
after the initial filing of the application,"

The statement makes no differentiation based on what type of application is being submitted, could be AoS or naturalization or anything.

Is this a very good argument in MTDs where Defendants argue that there's no law that sets a time frame for the Attorney General to adjudicate on an AoS ? I don't see this being used in very many Opps to MTDs at all and I'm surprised.
 
I asked this question before and didn't get any reply. 8 U.S.C 1571 clearly states that

"It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration
benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days
after the initial filing of the application,"

The statement makes no differentiation based on what type of application is being submitted, could be AoS or naturalization or anything.