Anyone with a lawsuit against USCIS or thinking about a lawsuit (Merged)
[…] As for the ruling of OPP to MTD, the judge can take whatever amount of time s/he feels necessary. My OPP to MTD was filed 2.5 months ago, still waiting, I read another member of this forum also waiting after 2-3 months of MTD. Frustrating!

If judge does not do his/her job, you can petition to the Court of Appeals to isse writ of mandamus to compel the judge to do his/her duty.
You can also file a judical misconduct form with the court of appeals. Here is the quote from the rulebook for judical misconduct:

Section 351(a) of title 28 of the United States Code provides a way for any person to complain about a federal judge who the person believes “has engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts” or “is unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental or physical disability.”1 Section 358 of title
28 of the United States Code permits the Judicial Councils of the circuits to adopt rules for the consideration of these complaints.