Anyone with a lawsuit against USCIS or thinking about a lawsuit (Merged)
[…] And use that paragraph from the order, it's good. Definitely USA interpretation of it (that 1329 deprives court of jurisdiction if suit brought by a non-government party) contradicts existing case law.

See Sulit v. Schiltgen, 213 F.3d 449 (9th Cir. 2000):

"However, we note that 8 U.S.C. S 1329, as amended by IIRIRA, no longer provides the district court with jurisdiction to consider the Sulits' equitable estoppel claim. Cf. Baria v. Reno, 94 F.3d 1335, 1339 (9th Cir. 1996); Jaa v. INS, 779 F.2d 569 (9th Cir. 1986). As amended by IIRIRA, section 1329 only allows the district courts to exercise jurisdiction over all civil actions brought by the United States that arise under the provisions of subchapter 12 of the INA. See IIRIRA S 381(b) (providing that amendment to S 1329 "shall apply to actions filed after the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 30, 1996]"). However, nothing in the language of S 1329 forecloses the operation of other jurisdictional mechanisms such as S 2241. See Sabhari v. Reno, 197 F.3d 938,
941-42 (8th Cir. 1999)."
 
Andrew_Sun,
You can always reply that you would like to withdraw that 8 U.S.C 1329 from your complaint.