Anyone with a lawsuit against USCIS or thinking about a lawsuit (Merged)
[…] Here is my analysis of these cases. I see that AUSA mentioned badier vs gonzales and I read its opinion that completely surprised me.

First if you look at complaint even though it was filed by attorney it is very ordinary complaint first it cite Jurisdiction under 8 USC 1329 which is completly baseless in mandamus actions it reads

"The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of all causes, civil and criminal, brought by the United States that arise under the provisions of this subchapter"

It clearly says that case brought by USA not against USA so it is baseless.