Anyone with a lawsuit against USCIS or thinking about a lawsuit (Merged)
[…] Furthemore, both Supreme Court and 1st Circuit Court of Appeals affirmed that an alien has a statutory right to have an application for discretionary relief considered (see Accardi, 347 U.S. at 268; Goncalves v Reno, 144 F.3d 110 at 125 (1st Cir. 1998)). Certainly, the Congress did not give the Attorney General the discretion to ignore or indefinitely delay a properly filed petition for adjustment of status. On the contrary, the Congress clearly expressed its intention in 8 USC 1571: “It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application.”
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Question about opposition to MTD

Mine is a 1447b N400 complaint. In my initial complaint I just mentioned :

"Plaintiff <name> is a lawful permanent resident of the United States and within the jurisdiction of this court.