Anyone with a lawsuit against USCIS or thinking about a lawsuit (Merged)
[…] Birdie and Kefira,
these are more cases posted by other members before. The responce to MTD#2 is good.

Also, Lotechguy, check them out too!

Kefira,
You might look at the congress opinion for what meant to be the timeframe for immigration benefits, in your responce to AUSA MTD:

Congress has stated that applications for immigration benefits should be processed within 180 days from the time application was filed, in 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b):
“It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application,..”


Good luck!
 
Hi team,
Spoke to two attorneys (Mr. Hyman and Mr. Biroch) both are agreed to take the case but they also said that 7 days are not enough to come up with very good arguments, more time is always better. Both are charging $2500.00 for initial 10 hours (means $250/hr).