Anyone with a lawsuit against USCIS or thinking about a lawsuit (Merged)
[…] Well now a days even "expedite request" takes at least few months to clear (if ever). Why should I ask court to seek 'expedited request' rather than asking them to do it in some stipulated amount of time such as 30 days? It is not unthinkable that once might just meander from "name check backhole" request expedited name checks on the Plaintiffs with the FBI immediately;to "expedited name check blackhole".

I really would appreciate your opinion/help on above 2 points.

We are talking about 5 USC 555(b)
"With due regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their representatives and within a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it. "
and 5 USC 706(1)
"To the extent necessary to decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. The reviewing court shall