Anyone with a lawsuit against USCIS or thinking about a lawsuit (Merged)
[…] Given that the Ombudsman's report says that out of people who are stuck 32% are stuck for more than 1 year, I figured I might as well learn how the WOM process works right away instead of hoping against hope for years before doing anything.

(1) In the AOS cases you have seen -- what was the lowest delay before filing WOM? Many of the AOS cases I saw on Pacer have delays of 2, 3 even 4 yrs before filing WOM.

(2) This is also related to the issue of "unreasonable delay."

8 USC 1571 states that "It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application."

(a) Have the courts accepted this argument? (I have not yet seen cases where this issue was raised).
(b) Are you aware of any other cases in which the courts have ruled that the delay was not "unreasonable" because only x months or z years had passed?​