URGENT :- N-600 / N-600K questions
[…] Is it not enough that my son regularly resided with me and my wife in the US for the last 10 years (since 2000 to 2010) and including the 5 years after becoming a permanent resident in 2005 and that he regularly resided in the US at the time of his AUTOMATICALLY becoming a US citizen and getting a passport?

I found the following in the text of the Child Citizenship Act of 2000

SEC. 101. AUTOMATIC ACQUISITION OF CITIZENSHIP FOR CERTAIN CHILDREN BORN OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES.


(a) IN GENERAL- Section 320 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1431) is amended to read as follows:

“CHILDREN BORN OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES AND RESIDING PERMANENTLY IN THE UNITED STATES; CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH CITIZENSHIP AUTOMATICALLY ACQUIRED

“SEC. 320. (a) A child born outside of the United States automatically becomes a citizen of the United States when all of the following conditions have been fulfilled:

“(1) At least one parent of the child is a citizen of the United States, whether by birth or naturalization. (CONDITION MET)

“(2) The child is under the age of eighteen years. (CONDITION MET)