Traveling Outside the US As Asylee applicant ,Asylee,LPR through Asylum

Has anyone from travel ban country has left the states with asylee status and no green card?
We're they allowed to come back to states with asylee status and RTD?
 
Hello everyone,
I will like to ask a question, am about to file for my GC through asylum granted, my question is, what document can I use to proof that am physically present for one year in US.
Thanke
 
Hello everyone,
I will like to ask a question, am about to file for my GC through asylum granted, my question is, what document can I use to proof that am physically present for one year in US.
Thanke
1. pay stubs
2. rent lease
3. school registration/attendance record
4. tax statement
5. etc
 
I have got the letter of approval for my asylum but no i94. When did you get your i94?
Why do you need the i94? That is a useless document now that your case was approved. As proof of eligibility to work, use social security card + any other document (EAD automatically sent to your once case approved).

Since my case was approved, I have never used the i94. If you really want it, you have to go to the local uscis office to get it. That is where I got mine. You get it free.
 
Why do you need the i94? That is a useless document now that your case was approved. As proof of eligibility to work, use social security card + any other document (EAD automatically sent to your once case approved).

Since my case was approved, I have never used the i94. If you really want it, you have to go to the local uscis office to get it. That is where I got mine. You get it free.
Do they send EAD card to me or should I apply for it?

It has been a week after my approval and I haven't gotten any EAD.
 
Do they send EAD card to me or should I apply for it?

It has been a week after my approval and I haven't gotten any EAD.
They automatically send you the EAD. It used to take less than two weeks.
You don't need an EAD either way. Employers can confirm your eligibility to work with e-verify. Give them your social security card and tell them your status. Make sure to go to the nearest Social Security Administration location to get your 'unrestricted' social security card.

+ I got my EAD. I lost it within weeks. I never used it even once!
 

DoubleAA

Registered Users (C)
Why do you need the i94? That is a useless document now that your case was approved. As proof of eligibility to work, use social security card + any other document (EAD automatically sent to your once case approved).

Since my case was approved, I have never used the i94. If you really want it, you have to go to the local uscis office to get it. That is where I got mine. You get it free.
I-94, (Arrival-Departure Record) forms one of two essential documents it document Asylee status - Has a DATE and ASYLUM OFFICE THAT APPROVED THE ASYLUM STATUS

If you are keen, you will notice that DHS issues asylees paper Forms I-94 that evidence their status and employment authorization with a stamp or notation indicating asylee status, such as “asylum granted indefinitely” or the appropriate provision of law (8 CFR 274a .12(a)(5) or INA 208).


The only other document with asylee word is RTD issued to asylees
 

DoubleAA

Registered Users (C)
Why do you need the i94? That is a useless document now that your case was approved. As proof of eligibility to work, use social security card + any other document (EAD automatically sent to your once case approved).

Since my case was approved, I have never used the i94. If you really want it, you have to go to the local uscis office to get it. That is where I got mine. You get it free.
It is also a very important document an asylee’s Form I-94 is a List C document and, unlike other Forms I-94, usually does not contain an expiration date. The asylee will need to present a List B identity document with this Form I-94.
 

DoubleAA

Registered Users (C)
I-94, (Arrival-Departure Record) forms one of two essential documents it document Asylee status - Has a DATE and ASYLUM OFFICE THAT APPROVED THE ASYLUM STATUS eg Arlington Asylum Office (ZAR),Chicago Asylum Office (ZCH), Houston Asylum Office (ZHN), Los Angeles Asylum Office (ZLA), Miami Asylum Office (ZMI), New York Asylum Office (ZNY), Newark Asylum Office (ZNK) and San Francisco Asylum Office (ZSF

If you are keen, you will notice that DHS issues asylees paper Forms I-94 that evidence their status and employment authorization with a stamp or notation indicating asylee status, such as “asylum granted indefinitely” or the appropriate provision of law (8 CFR 274a .12(a)(5) or INA 208).


The only other document with asylee word is RTD issued to asylees
 
DoubleAA. You make valid points. My advice comes from an IJ granted asylum. The judge offers you a letter, signed by him/her. This forms your primary form of evidence for you status. That is the one I used to get 1) SSC 2) i-94 3) GC. 4) Several RTDs. Besides, anyone wanting to confirm your status can always call that phone number to check your status, that is what the Social Security Admin called when I went to collect my social securing card. This is why I have never found the need to use the i94.
 

DoubleAA

Registered Users (C)
Just your RTD and a visa if applicable also for countries that provides visa free for RTD holders it’s recommended to print out from the country’s embassy website the article that indicates that you don’t need a visa to travel to that country
Yes.RTD and Visa if applicable.
 
Top