To windy or else, how does the writ of mandamus work?
[…] Under this settlement agreement, USCIS agreed to process additional 31,000 asylee adjustments during the fiscal year 2005, 2006 and 2007.
13. Furthermore, on May 11, 2005, the REAL ID Act was signed into law. Section 101(g) of the REAL ID Act of 2005, Pub. L. 109-13, 119 Stat. 231, amends section 209 of the Immigration and Nationality Act to eliminate the yearly cap on asylee adjustments. Therefore, there has been no longer a limit to the number of asylees who can become lawful permanent residents in any year since May 2005.
 
Mention "reasonableness" of time of processing:

26. Section 202 (8 U.S.C. § 1571) of the Title II of the American Competitiveness in Twenty-first Century Act of 2000 (AC21) clearly lays down the parameters of reasonableness in immigration adjudication, stating: “…It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application.”
27. Defendants are also required by 5 U.S.C. § 551 “within a reasonable time … to conclude a matter presented… .”