Successful J1 waiver (NOS, Philippines)

Hi mokoo,

All your supporting documents from the US (including the bar code from USCIS) need to be authenticated, they will notarize it for you already so no need to worry about that. It’ll cost you $25 per document (at least that was the amount in LA). You’ll need to go to the consulate/embassy for this. Philippine documents need to be original.

Look for the EVP guidelines online, they will tell you which documents need to be submitted. If I remember correctly, all I needed to submit were the filled up NOS application form, authenticated USCIS bar code (not the actual USCIS application form), supporting documents, and the receipt of the payment. All documents (except receipt) were in triplicate copies. Only 1 copy of each document needs to be authenticated. Pay using Philippine peso the equivalent dollar amount for that day, by the way. No need to mail a 2nd packet if you’ve submitted everything already.

Good luck!
Got it! Thank you!
I got confused on what to do with the Third Party Barcode. LoL It's a little overwhelming but I'm learning. Everything is much clearer now. Appreciate it!

Okay! so I really have a lot of things to do.. patience. I will start tomorrow. Gather pertinent documents for support documentation. Then prepare an affidavit then have it notarized. Then, I'll get back when I am gearing to the authentication process.

I will keep you in the loop. Please be patient with me. Thank you.
 
Got it! Thank you!
I got confused on what to do with the Third Party Barcode. LoL It's a little overwhelming but I'm learning. Everything is much clearer now. Appreciate it!

Okay! so I really have a lot of things to do.. patience. I will start tomorrow. Gather pertinent documents for support documentation. Then prepare an affidavit then have it notarized. Then, I'll get back when I am gearing to the authentication process.

I will keep you in the loop. Please be patient with me. Thank you.
Happy to help! That’s actually my reason for updating this thread.
 
Hi! My partner recently received sponsorship for a teaching post in NM. He is planning to bring me along but we were thinking if it's possible for me to apply for a J2 visa at the same time. Kindly give us an advice if it's possible to apply at the same time or should he apply first wait... Should there be consent from the sponsor? Thank you.
 
Hi! My partner recently received sponsorship for a teaching post in NM. He is planning to bring me along but we were thinking if it's possible for me to apply for a J2 visa at the same time. Kindly give us an advice if it's possible to apply at the same time or should he apply first wait... Should there be consent from the sponsor? Thank you.

Hi@halfsushi! Sure, you can apply at the same time with your partner as long as he will put you as his dependent on the DS-2019 form that he will fill-up.
 
Hi@halfsushi! Sure, you can apply at the same time with your partner as long as he will put you as his dependent on the DS-2019 form that he will fill-up.
@LK20 | I highly appreciate your prompt response. Moreover, will mentioning a name as dependent be FYI only or will it establish eligibility for a J2 visa and will be included in the interview. I have lots of questions to ask specially on the legitimacy of the sponsorship for a teacher in NM. It seems that they have a different process in the application. Thank you so much in accommodating my queries.
 
No, it is not true. You can start the process any time from joining the program or immediately after the extension.
@mmed | Hi! A newbie here. Just to clarify, does this NOS waiver mean that a J1 visa can be extended for a certain period of time under the same program/sponsor? Is there a possibility to apply for a different visa? BTW the program is a teaching position in NM.
 
I am a DIY person so I did not hire a lawyer and just followed the CFO's instructions. Your J-1 US entry visa must bear the info if you are subject to INA Section 212(e) which is the 2-yr home residency requirement. If not, then I think that the advisory opinion should be pretty much the real case scenario. Remember also that your J-1 can be extended for a total of 5 years, but once you applied for a waiver, you cannot extend or transfer it regardless of the result.

As stated in my previous reply to you, I did get a clearance from my previous employer. One could hardly be an exchange visitor without being employed in a school or a company, right? But whatever is the case, getting a clearance from your previous employer would strengthen your case and comply with the requirements, regardless of the company being relevant or not.

One note of advice though: If your DS-2019 carries G-2-0263 or P-3-4510, you might be in a very difficult situation to get an NOS or a waiver. I know some people who were not given an NOS for that. Just a reality check. Good luck!

Galantry
Hi @galantry,

I admire your advice(s) and it looks like you have so much experience in dealing with immigration workarounds. Obviously, I have little to no idea what I am doing in this forum since I'm not the one (who would be) applying for a visa. My partner is a teacher in a public school in QC and was persuaded to apply for a certain "sourcing" agency who specializes in hiring teachers for NM. He witnessed almost 9 of his co-teachers leave for NM (as posted in FB) so he has high hopes in the offer. However, while I was Googling for the J1 application process, it seems that this certain agency (can mention the name if needed) has a different process. Is there a different process in applying for a J1 visa for teachers? I have tons of questions but don't want to shoot 'em all in one email. Please advise. TIA
 
@LK20 | I highly appreciate your prompt response. Moreover, will mentioning a name as dependent be FYI only or will it establish eligibility for a J2 visa and will be included in the interview. I have lots of questions to ask specially on the legitimacy of the sponsorship for a teacher in NM. It seems that they have a different process in the application. Thank you so much in accommodating my queries.
Hi @halfsushi: Of course you have to prove or provide an evidence of your relationship such as the marriage certificate so they can list you as his dependent on the DS-2019 form.
for legitimacy of the sponsorship for a teacher in NM: sorry, I can't comment on that since I am on different program and I don't know if teachers go through different process.
 
Top