Project Ocean - supporting thread - Information about Budget, Acts, ...
[…] Until aprpoval of I-485, we are neither American citizens nor Immigrants.
We are only Non-Immigrants, just temporary residents.
...
To apply Naturalization, we have to wait another five years from the date of I-485 approval.
However, we have been already waiting for a long time for I-485.
For most of us, it will take two or three years just to get I-485 approvals.
The current processing delay of EB I-485 is significantly UNFAIR to us.

http://www.immigrationportal.com/showthread.php?s=&postid=574645#post574645

6. Amend Immigration and Naturalization Act (INA) :
INA Sec. 316. [8 U.S.C. 1427] states that “ No person, except as otherwise provided in this title, shall be naturalized, unless such applicant, (1) immediately preceding the date of filing his application for naturalization has resided continuously, after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence, within the United States for at least five years”.