Please sign this petition
[…] Sort of.

I suggest that if someone already plans to relocate abroad and is just grabbing citizenship on the way out that they should not be eligible for naturalization. The suggested new language tames what was struck.

On October 25, 1994, the “IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS ACT OF 1994”. Sec. 104 (a) was
overkill. The proposed amendments of the SNAP Act take into account the Constitutionality issue.

SEC. 104. INTENT TO RESIDE PERMANENTLY IN THE UNITED STATES AFTER NATURALIZATION.

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 338 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1449) is amended by striking "intends to reside permanently in the United States, except in cases falling within the provisions of section 324(a) of this title,".

(b) CONFORMING REPEAL.--Section 340(d) of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1451(d)) is repealed.

That amendment struck language from the actual Certificate.