Help! Husband is active duty AF we have orders for 3yr tour to UK re entry permit is 2yrs...advice?
[…] See
http://tokyo.usembassy.gov/e/visa/tvisa-active-military.html
http://tokyo.usembassy.gov/e/visa/tvisa-ivlprmaintain.html

They also provide a link to the State Department memo with details about what exactly is required in order to re-enter the U.S. with an expired green card in such a situation:
http://tokyo.usembassy.gov/pdfs/wwwf-visa-travelmemo-feb2006.pdf

The memo cites 8 CFR 211.1 (a)(6) as the legal source of this rule,
http://law.justia.com/us/cfr/title08/8-1.0.1.2.14.html#8:1.0.1.2.14.0.1.1
8 CFR 211.1 (a)(6) reads:
"A Form I–551, whether or not expired, presented by a civilian or military employee of the United States Government who was outside the United States pursuant to official orders, or by the spouse or child of such employee who resided abroad while the employee or serviceperson was on overseas duty and who is preceding, accompanying or following to join within 4 months the employee, returning to the United States"

Also, see this FAQ at the USCIS site, http://www.uscis.gov/files/article/I-131_QA.pdf, particularly the answer to the question
"Under what circumstances will a re-entry permit not be needed for an absence from the U.S. for
more than year?" there.
 
Last edited by a moderator: