DV-2014 Lottery High number or not? Please help.
[…] One of the requirements is that all new or revised software be thoroughly tested and approved. By not adhering to the SDLC process and Department guidance, CST failed to meet established quality standards and business objectives and added unnecessary and costly steps to the program development and testing stages.

I do not see a big difference from global prospective between violating 5 FAM statements and 9 FAM statements plus making all those typos.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Raevsky, thanks for the links.

I find the following paragraph taken from 22 CFR 42.33 very interesting:

"Upon completion of thenumbering of all petitions, all numbersassigned for each region will be separately rank-ordered at random by acomputer using standard computersoftware for that purpose. The Department will then select in the rank orders determined by the computer program a quantity of petitions for eachregion estimated to be sufficient to ensure, to the extent possible, usage ofall immigrant visas authorized underINA 203(c) for the fiscal year in question."





It looks indeed DOS does only one single random draw. CN numbers are allocated to every single entries, ie the 10+ millions. This is why there are so many digits in the CN numbers. I don't think DOS is allowed by law to do a second draw.