DV-2014 Lottery High number or not? Please help.
[…] How could we figure out whether the 105/125k winners are on the first list of notified individuals on May 1? Do they notify only a portion of these 105/125k on May 1?
If thy have second batch later, that means they do not release all of them initially. But they do not release the full amount anyway.
I provided the proof - in dv-13 16045 winners could not fit into 10700 max.

But for DV-14 we do not have data published.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Raevsky, thanks for the links.

I find the following paragraph taken from 22 CFR 42.33 very interesting:

"Upon completion of thenumbering of all petitions, all numbersassigned for each region will be separately rank-ordered at random by acomputer using standard computersoftware for that purpose. The Department will then select in the rank orders determined by the computer program a quantity of petitions for eachregion estimated to be sufficient to ensure, to the extent possible, usage ofall immigrant visas authorized underINA 203(c) for the fiscal year in question."

Which part of the statement above mentioned it will only do a single draw per year? In the past, almost all regions have around 50% fall out rate (those who do not proceed or disqualify), so 105k selectee is needed to take up all 50k allocated visa.