Doubtful @ I-140 portability? Let's do this..
[…] Response from IO : +ve

Friends,
Just called CS 800 number and managed to get an IO on the line.
The conversation went as follows :

Me : Good afternoon officer, I need some clarification on AC21 rule and how it applies to concurrently filed cases.

IO : Let me direct you to info on our website.
http://uscis.gov/lpBin/lpext.dll/in...w-22417?f=templates&fn=document-frame.htm&2.0

SEC. 106. SPECIAL PROVISIONS IN CASES OF LENGTHY ADJUDICATIONS.
(c) INCREASED JOB FLEXIBILITY FOR LONG DELAYED APPLICANTS FOR ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS- (1) Section 204 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1154) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(j) JOB FLEXIBILITY FOR LONG DELAYED APPLICANTS FOR ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS TO PERMANENT RESIDENCE- A petition under subsection (a)(1)(D)for an individual whose application for adjustment of status pursuant to section 245 has been filed and remained unadjudicated for 180 days or more shall remain valid with respect to a new job if the individual changes jobs or employers if the new job is in the same or a similar occupational classification as the job for which the petition was filed.”.
(2) Section 212(a)(5)(A) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1182(a)(5)(A))is amended by adding at the end the following new clause: