Anyone with a lawsuit against USCIS or thinking about a lawsuit (Merged)
[…] For AOS cases Mandamus does not provide discretion either, but its reference to "reasonable time" without specifically stating what is reasonable, is the place where defence can wiggle and try to get out of it. (that's what you said: "the only remaining argument to attack their (-USCIS) inaction is the mandamus act and APA and in this case you have to demonstrate the well known 3 things, which is more complicated, because what is unreasonable, is discretionary.")
Do you agree with this logic?

3) Finally the last thing used in class action is not logical: they quote: 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b):
“It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application,..”They just argued before this point that adjudication is not a "benefit" but a "duty" owed to plaintiff and then proceed to use it (benefit) to streighten their argument (-I forgot to erase it from my framework). Also, you said: