igor_ch said:
[…] Lexis 22858 (S.D. Fla. June 6, 2005); Paunescu v. INS, 76 F. Supp.2d at 901 (N.D. Ill, 1999); Yu v. Brown, 36 F. Supp. 2d 922, 925 (D.N.M. 1999); Agbemaple v. INS, No. 97-8547, 1998 WL 292441 (N .D. Ill. May 18, 1998) (“a contrary position would permit INS to delay indefinitely”), Iddir v. INS, 301 F 3d, 492, 500 (7th Cir., 2002) (“the relevant statues and regulations confirm that the INS did have the duty to adjudicate the appellants’ applications in a reasonable period of time”); Abdel Razik v. Perryman, No 2-CV-05189 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 6, 2003).
Furthermore, 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) clearly lays down the parameters of reasonableness in immigration adjudications, stating:
“…It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application.”
USCIS, a Government agency and one of the Defendants, is attempting to justify its inaction in connection with Plaintiff’s N-400 applications by reference to the inaction of another Government agency, FBI, the other Defendant in this case.