Anyone with a lawsuit against USCIS or thinking about a lawsuit (Merged)
[…] Davis v. Shultz, 453, F.2d 497, 502 (3rd Cir. 1971), Naporano Metal and Iron Company v. Secretary of Labor, 529 F.2d 537 (3d Cir. 1976). Jurisdiction exists to challenge a U.S. official's authority to "take or fail to taken an action as opposed to a decision taken within discretion." Patel v. Reno, 134 F.3d 929 (9th Cir. 1997)."

with
"Naturalization is not discretionary. The agency’s regulations provide that “ubsequent to the filing of an application for naturalization, the Service shall conduct an investigation of the applicant.” 8 C.F.R. § 335.1. Following an examination of the applicant, see id. § 335.2, “[t]he Service officer shall grant the application if the applicant has complied with all requirements for naturalization.” Id. § 335.3(a). Once a decision is made, “[t]he applicant shall be notified that the application has been granted or denied . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). When a statute or regulation uses the word “shall,” a mandatory duty is imposed upon the subject of the command. See e.g. United States v. Monsanto, 491 U.S. 600, 607 (1989).