Anyone with a lawsuit against USCIS or thinking about a lawsuit (Merged)
[…] Date of initial case mgt. conference--> April 13th 2007
 
Wenlock,
find the document that I posted here recently. Unfortunately I have no idea where it is on my file system, so I cannot post it again, but it is from internal memo how NC processed.
 
It is very possible that we may be dealing with a "education" issue and the necessity to point out to the judge all contemprory opinions of the name check delay (administrative economy, interest of national security) (ombudman report, other congressional oversight reports if any etc) and use 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b): “It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application,..” to drive home the point that congressional intent is in fact not being served in these delayed beyond 120 to 180 day cases.