Anyone with a lawsuit against USCIS or thinking about a lawsuit (Merged)
[…] But if it's not finished, here is 120 days to complete it. SO although they can say, CIS was not even supposed to interview before receiving nc results, we can argue, CIS EXPECTED TO RECEIVE THE NC RESULTS within 120 days, that is why they called for interview in advance. So by that, 120 days after interview is reasonable time.

3) What I intend to write in my 1447+WOM petition: "If no time limit was meant to be imposed on background checks ordered by USCIS in relation to naturalization applications then statues 8 C.F.R. §335.3(a), 1446(d), and others lose their meaning and the intent of these and other related law articles become unclear."

4) Congress intentions expressed in 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b):
“It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application,..” (but here I twist my logic as I argue before, that Naturalization is NOT a benefit (meaning not discretionary benefit),it is a right upon fulfilling statutory requirements.)


It is very possible that we may be dealing with a "education" issue and the necessity to point out to the judge all contemprory opinions of the name check delay (administrative economy, interest of national security) (ombudman report, other congressional oversight reports if any etc) and use 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b): “It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application,..” to drive home the point that congressional intent is in fact not being served in these delayed beyond 120 to 180 day cases.