Anyone with a lawsuit against USCIS or thinking about a lawsuit (Merged)
[…] By the way, wenlock, which district are you think? I was scheduled and then descheduled around May 2006 also, but out of the blue, I was rescheduled in Sept. 2006, and I am still waiting for my oath letter due to pending background check. Either CIS ignored the interoffice memo when I was re-scheduled, or my background was cleared but somehow the result fell through the cracks.
I think that the answer is in the following citation from an Opposition to Motion to Dismiss:

Further, 8 C.F.R. § 335.3(b) provides that USCIS may continue the initial examination on an application; however, in such case, the reexamination "shall be scheduled within the 120-day period after the initial examination" (emphasis added).