1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

After filing DS-260...

Discussion in 'Lottery Visas - DV' started by Maurice_King, Oct 1, 2017.

  1. kaza

    kaza New Member

    Thank you Sm1smom for your reply.
    They contacted the embassy but they sent them to Kcc and Kcc send them to the embassy. Who normally unlock the ds260? Is it the embassy or KCC. Can they still unlock it after an.interview is scheduled?...but on his wife's ds260 it is written they should contact the embassy if any family member name doesn't appear.

    They took time because they didn't know that both has to fill ds260 ,just when they spook with me last week, that I told them my wife and I filled two ds260
     
  2. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    KCC typically unlocks the form, however this is only done before an interview is scheduled. Once a case gets scheduled for an interview, KCC can no longer unlock the form.

    Are they scheduled for a February interview which means they only recently received the interview notification? If yes, that explains why the embassy referred them back to KCC. It takes a while for the case to show up in the embassy’ system. They should wait a bit and contact the embassy again. This may take up to the second week in January.

    Meanwhile, the husband should ensure he’s getting things like PCC in place for himself. He has to do the medical too of course.
     
  3. kaza

    kaza New Member

    Yes Sm1smom they are scheduled for February ,I will ask them to give the embassy time for case to show up, and I will update you on how things goes.

    Thank you.
     
    Sm1smom likes this.
  4. kaza

    kaza New Member


    Hello S1smom

    the Embassy reopened their ds260, but they said they can only edit what is there, meaning the wife's details, which they don't want to change, they want to add the husband ds260 but they can not find the add applicant button to fill in details for the husband.
    do you have any suggestions.

    Thank you
     
  5. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    Unfortunately I don’t have any other great suggestions. The embassy is the only one that can authorize the addition at this point. I guess they can keep trying to reason with them by continuing to plead their case as the husband will definitely not be issued with a visa if he doesn’t have a DS260 form.
     
  6. kaza

    kaza New Member

    Thank you S1smom
     
  7. kaza

    kaza New Member

    Good afternoon

    i have a quick question regarding the family part of ds260, if the birth certificate and marriage certificate does not have the father's details , is it fine to include a somebody who raised you but did not legally adopted you?

    thank you
     
  8. SusieQQQ

    SusieQQQ Well-Known Member

    No. It must be a legal relationship to be included.
     
  9. kaza

    kaza New Member

    Thank you SusieQQQ

    Not having a father on the ds260 will not cause a problem since the birth certificate and the marriage certificate does not have the father details ?
    If so since they did include a father that raised the wife . They have to remove him ?

    Thank you
     
  10. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    They can list the “father” if they want as long as they realize that father cannot obtain any form of immigration benefit through the “daughter”
     
  11. kaza

    kaza New Member

    thank you Sm1mom for your reply they have the ds260 reopen so they can add the husband. Since the wife put a person who raised her not knowing that ds260 needs a legal farther , can she just remove him ? And choose the I don't know box (which is true bcuz she does know her father )
     
  12. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    She can do that or list him like I already answered above.
     
  13. SusieQQQ

    SusieQQQ Well-Known Member

    I’d personally leave him off, after all the birth certificate doesn’t have a father. May raise questions in interview if they think they are putting him on with the eventual mind of sponsoring him.
     
  14. kaza

    kaza New Member

    Thank you SusieQQQ
     
  15. kaza

    kaza New Member

    Thank you Sm1smom
     
  16. Gaelle

    Gaelle New Member

    Hi Sm1smom,

    I filed my DS-260 and and completed it months ago.
    I should be current in April and recently saw that I could start my NVC Processing.
    Yet, in the visa part of DS-260, I never found the part where I could provide my EAC number ( got a J-1 student visa three years ago followed by the OPT), yet I was able to provide my other visa informations. I am scared that there is some denial because of that. Should and Can I still unlock my DS-260?
    Thank you :)
     
  17. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    Again, you’re stressing over nothing. The only information requested on the DS260 is visa related. Why will they require the EAC number? That is a USCIS issued case receipt/number which will not be applicable to over 90% of the people filing out the form.

    If you need to unlock your DS260 form for any other reason, KCC can always unlock it if you’re yet to be scheduled for an interview.
     
  18. Gaelle

    Gaelle New Member

    Thak you Sm1smom :)
     

Share This Page