Recent content by dhirendra_sh

  1. D

    Health insurance options for a new immigrant (above 65 years) after recent health care law changes

    Thanks for your reply. When looking for health care options at - https://www.healthcare.gov/find-premium-estimates/ for my parent, I have followung questions: 1). What should i put under this question - Is employer coverage available to anyone in this household? My family (wife and kids) has...
  2. D

    Health insurance options for a new immigrant (above 65 years) after recent health care law changes

    Hi, Kindly let me the different health insurance options for a new immigrant who is 65+ years old. In light of numerous changes in the health care law. I want to understand different healthcare options for new old age immigrants (> 65 years old). Thanks,
  3. D

    Steps for I-130 - IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE (Consular processing)

    I have the following questions: What are the processing steps after I130 is filed for parents ? Does the application go to the country where parents live ? If yes, how much time it will take for processing there ? What are the documents from parents side that would be needed ? Thanks
  4. D

    Applying for parent tourist visa while GC (Consular processing) is under progress

    That's what I was thinking. My mom can show the I-797 Receipt notice for I-131 petition and say that she will definitely be back to complete consular processing.
  5. D

    List of documents from parents side for GC

    Thanks for the information.
  6. D

    List of documents from parents side for GC

    http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3195.html#marriages_termination From above website, i have found the documents that are needed by parents for GC: Birth Certificates Court and Prison Records Deportation Documentation Marriage Certificates Marriage...
  7. D

    Applying for parent tourist visa while GC (Consular processing) is under progress

    I have applied for my mother's GC last month (Consular processing). My understanding is that this process will take approximately ONE year. In the mean time, can I apply for tourist visa ? My mother has never been to the USA. Thanks,
  8. D

    Sample affidavit for parents Birth Certificate

    Thanks. This very helpful !
  9. D

    Sample affidavit for parents Birth Certificate

    My mother does not have a birth certificate. I have obtained certificate of no record from appropriate government department. My understanding is that ONE or TWO affidavits are needed in addition to the certificate of no record. Does someone has a sample affidavit for birth ? Thanks
Top