Anyone with a lawsuit against USCIS or thinking about a lawsuit (Merged)
[…] From my observation, AUSA's challenge of subject matter jurisdiction is somewhat less successful than that of unreasonableness of delay.

I agree with your view here.


I am less clear on the role of the following statute:
4) the CFR: 8 C.F.R. §245.2(a)(5)(i)

Title 8 Part 245 of C.F.R. specifically deals with AOS applications. It seems to me that the content this statute is quite similar to that of 8 U.S.C. §1154(b). What is the role of this statute in WOM suits?

8 C.F.R. §245.2(a)(5)(i) applies to employment-based AOS, but the similar provisions exist for other AOS categories. It's an important part as it says:
"The applicant shall be notified of the decision of the director and, if the application is denied, the reasons for the denial". Word "shall" here makes much for difficult for AUSA to defend their argument that government does not have a duty to process AOS application according to "may" in 1255(a).
Also, CRF trumps USCIS internal regulations regarding waiting for name check to complete before it may issue the decision.