I was looking at the what I presume to be the TN law, however. By 'law' I mean the text that is mentioned in the Immigration and Nationality Act.
[…] I have reviewed section 101(a)(15)(E) and it describes either an alien entering based on a trade treaty OR a child/spouse that is accompanying such an alien.
So based on the raw wording of the INA section on the TN, how in the world are TD spouses denied employment authorization?
I found the following described in Title 8 of Code of Federal Reglation (8 CFR), which describes classes of non-immigrants, Sec. 214.6(j)(4), which reads:
"The spouse and unmarried minor children of a citizen of Canada or Mexico admitted in TN nonimmigrant status shall not accept employment in the United States unless otherwise authorized under the Act."
So it would appear to me as though it is through (interpreted?) federal regulation that spouses of TN nonimmigrants shall not accept employment... unless otherwise authorized under the Act.