Recorded Answers Available for Conference Call on April 19, 07

Status
Not open for further replies.

aqan

Registered Users (C)
#21
Hi Rajiv,
I know there are many Company A / Company B Scenarios posted in the questions before me. I'll make it quick and straight forward.

I'm planning to get my GC from my previous employer because I have a much better priority date with them. Due to a mutual understanding my previous employer is not expecting me to join them after the GC, hence I may not want to join them if they can't find a suitable client for me.
Questions:
1. Is it okay if I never join the company who sponsored the Green Card? Will this cause any complication in future (Renew GC / Citizenship)?
2. I have an approved I-140 with my current company (but with a recent PD), can I port the PD from my previous company to the current one?
3. Which of the above two options are better according to you.
4. Can I file for 485 thru previous employer and use AC21 portability to transfer the process to current employer?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
#22
H1B 6 Years completed: For new 6 years validity (extension/New H1B)?

Hi Rajiv,

Thank you very much for hosting this call to help the immigrants following is my question.

I am working on H1B and leave the country 1 month before completing my 6 years period(June 2000 - May 2006). My objective is to stay out of the US for 1 year and re-enter. My employer applied the H1B extension on April 2006 based on my 365 days labour pending application. It was approved in the August 2006 and my employer sent the documents. I went to the consulate on Mar 2007 and I got the VISA, which is valid until September 2007.

1. Do I need the 65K quota available for applying the H1B?

2. After completing the 6 years period, Do I need to file the new H1B (or) Can I extend my old H1B? (Note: My job is still open and employer is willing do)

What are the better options for me to get the 6years of valid H1B again?
 
#23
Hi! Thanks for the great service.

The terms of my recently approved LC are MS with 0 years or BS with 3 years experience as per ETA 750 Part A. In Part B of LCA we indicated my MS as well as my 7 years of experience. Now my question is, for I-140 do I have to attach all my experience letters even though labor approval needs only MS, just because I mentioned the experiences too in ETA 750 Part B of labor application? Will it negatively impact the I-140 approval, if I keep it simple & show that I meet LCA conditions by attaching only my MS degree?

Thanks
 

Kart2004

Registered Users (C)
#24
Passport queestion

Hi Rajiv,

Thanks for the wonderful service.

My spouse in in India, I am in the US.

We got married in Jan 2007. Our marriage certificate has my wife's name before the marriage. I also got her H4 done (which also has her old name, the one before marriage).

Now she applied for a name change and got the govt. document. Since her air ticket to India is issues in the new name, I think she will have to apply for her new passport (reflecting her new name).

My questions are:

1. Is all the above right?
2. How much time does it take to get the new passport (Pune)
3. The marriage certificate has her old name, so is it a problem?
4. When the new passport is issued, do they change the name on the VISA automatically? Or does it need a trip to the VISA office?
 
#25
Post Questions for Conference Call on April 19

Hello Rajeev,
I have H1B(3 year extension on basis of I-140 Approval) and EAD both, last December I enter on AP as problem to get appointment for H1b stamp, my question is can I extended my H1B again for 3 year? As I enter in this country on AP? My H1B is still valid? I have not submitted I-9 form to my employer for EAD and still with H1B.
My lawyer filed green card under EB3 category on 2002 even though I was having approx 10 years of experience with bachelor degree(B.E ) from Bombay university at that time when file GC, can I file again on EB2 with same June 2002 priority date? What are the chances to get under EB2?

Thank you,
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top