Pregnant wife in India in Green Card, unable to travel. Status of the Child??? Help
[…] So I am going to go ahead and apply for the Citizenship. Flydog I do live in the DFW area and will PM you.
Thank you
sailakfan
 
It really makes me mad that they do not even know their own rules and give you a terribly wrong advice. You do not need any visa processing. I was in the same situation so please read on.

From their own rules:
From 8 CFR Sec. 211.1:

"(b) Waivers. (1) A waiver of the visa required in paragraph (a) of this section shall be granted without fee or application by the district director, upon presentation of the child's birth certificate, to a child born subsequent to the issuance of an immigrant visa to his or her accompanying parent who applies for admission during the validity of such a visa; or a child born during the temporary visit abroad of a mother who is a lawful permanent resident alien, or a national, of the United States, provided that the child's application for admission to the United States is made within 2 years of birth, the child is accompanied by the parent who is applying for readmission as a permanent resident upon the first return of the parent to the United States after the birth of the child, and the accompanying parent is found to be admissible to the United States. (2) For an alien described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, recordation of the child's entry shall be on Form I-181, Memorandum of Creation of Record of Admission for Lawful Permanent Residence. The carrier of such alien shall not be liable for a fine pursuant to section 273 of the Act."

At the border please INSIST on the following (I had to advise the immigration officer on what to do because he has never done it before and had no idea!!):

Processing Initial Entry of a Child of LPR