Parole / Permission from INS after GC to leave USA for some time
[…] See http://www.visalaw.com/01jan4/12jan401.html
:confused:
 
Last edited by a moderator:
What part of 'temporary' don't you understand. CFR223.3 does not mention about the temporary stamp . I have learnt not to interpret things when they are not explicitly mentioned.
I have tried this option since I have a stamp and was told by my law firm(FDBL) that it is not possible to get a permit with a period exceeding the stamp period.


Originally posted by JoeF
That's BS. Even if the stamp expires, the status as PR does not. Re-entry permits are valid for 2 years.
8 CFR 223.3:
"(1) Reentry permit. Except as provided in Sec. 223.2(c)(2), a reentry permit issued to a permanent resident shall be valid for 2 years from the date of issuance. A reentry permit issued to a conditional permanent resident shall be valid for 2 years from the date of issuance, or to the date the conditional permanent resident must apply for removal of the conditions on his or her status, whichever comes first. "

Ask your lawyer what he has to say about that...
 
These people are professionals and have been doing this for a while.The law you cited did not articulate this specific point. And who the hell cares about what you say anyway. <End of discussion.>

Originally posted by JoeF