Losing Citizenship - residence in a foreign country within 5 years!?
[…] Can someone point to the source where this condition has been repealed.
 
nyc_naturalizer is right - the post-naturalization residency requirement was repealed in 1994. I read it online somewhere and confirmed with a lawyer last year.
 
nyc_naturalizer is right - the post-naturalization residency requirement was repealed in 1994. I read it online somewhere and confirmed with a lawyer last year.

Here it is: Pub. L. 103-416 Immigration and Nationality Technical Corrections Act of 1994

SEC. 104. INTENT TO RESIDE PERMANENTLY IN THE UNITED STATES AFTER NATURALIZATION.

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 338 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1449) is amended by striking "intends to reside permanently in the United States, except in cases falling within the provisions of section 324(a) of this title,".
 
Well wont USCIS 2004 document account for such a change, then. I think till someone can prove it otherwise with a valid reference, This issue is very much open for debate.
 
Well wont USCIS 2004 document account for such a change, then.