Losing Citizenship - residence in a foreign country within 5 years!?
[…] Former subsection (d), in bold above, must be where the five year residency requirement post-naturalization used to be. But this was repealed, as was the general requirement "intends to reside permanently in the United States":




IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY TECHNICAL

CORRECTIONS ACT OF 1994

SEC. 104. INTENT TO RESIDE PERMANENTLY IN THE UNITED STATES AFTER NATURALIZATION.

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 338 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1449) is amended by striking "intends to reside permanently in the United States, except in cases falling within the provisions of section 324(a) of this title,".

(b) CONFORMING REPEAL.--Section 340(d) of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1451(d)) is repealed.
 
Not entirely true. The textbook (Weissbrodt) merely refers to "USCIS, Adjudicator’s Field Manual, chap. 76, § 76.1;". The textbook is not the original source of this rule.