Ex-Felon; Any chance at N-400?
[…] The Michigan YTA permits trial courts to assign individuals between the ages of 17 and 20 who plead guilty to a criminal offense to youthful trainee status. Mich. Comp. Laws § 762.11. The trial court does not enter a judgment of conviction but during the probationary sentence as a youthful trainee, the court retains discretion to "revoke that status at any time ... [and] enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as provided by law." Mich. Comp. Laws § 762.12. Also, "If the status of youthful trainee is revoked, an adjudication of guilt is entered, and a sentence is imposed ...." Id. Assuming that the probationary period is served without incident, "upon final release of the individual from the status of youthful trainee, the court shall discharge the individual and dismiss the proceedings." Mich. Comp. Laws § 762.14(1).