EB1 EA vs EB1 OR vs EB2 NIW which one is easiest
[…] The I-140 does not consider the admissibility, only the qualifications for the requested classification.

An I-140 denial is appealed to the USCIS AAO.

A denied EB I-485 may only be renewed before an IJ and has no "appeal".

IF an I-140 is approved on appeal the denied I-485 will be reopened and adjudicated on its own merit.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
“On appeal, counsel argues that "the standards of 8 CFR Section 204(h) do not readily apply to [the petitioner's] occupation as a Gospel Recording Artist based in Belize." We are not persuaded by counsel's argument. The regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(h)(l) provides that an alien may file "for classification under section 203(b)(l)(A) of the Act as an alien of extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics" (emphasis added). See also section 203(b)(l)(A)(i) of the Act and 8 U.S.C. § 1153 (b) (l)(A)(i). In this case, the petitioner is a gospel recording artist.