DV 2007 AOS only
[…] If Our Response Don't Overcome The Proposed Grounds, Our Aos Application Will Be Denied. If The Aos Application Is Denied We May Go To Consular Processing.
...
 
HI RC2007.
I'M SENDING THE LETTER HERE. I'M GONNA WRITE ALL OF IT INCLUDING ALL THE RULES THEY WROTE. I'M JUST GONNA USE 'AOS' FOR 'ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS'. HERE IT'S:

NOTICE OF INTENT TO DENY APPLICATION TO REGISTER PERMANENT RESIDENCE OR ADJUST STATUS

On January 10, 2007, you filed an AOS (Form I-485) pursuant to Section 245 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (The Act).
Section 245.1 of Title 8, Code of Federal Regulations (8 CFR) states, in pertinent part:

(a) General. Any alien who is physically present in the United States, except for an alien who is ineligible to apply for AOS under paragraph (b) or (c) of this section, may apply for AOS to that of a lawful permanent resident of the United States if the applicant is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and an immigrant visa is immediately available at the time of filing of the application...

(b) Restricted aliens. The following categories of aliens are ineligible to apply for AOS to that of a lawful permanent resident alien under section 245 of the Act, unless the alien establishes eligibility under the provisions of section 245(i) of the Act and Sec. 245.10, is not included in the categories of aliens prohibited from applying for AOS listed in Sec. 245.1(c), is eligible to receive an immigrant visa, and has an immigrant visa immediately available at the time of filing the application for AOS:...

(5) Any alien who on or after November 6, 1986 is not in lawful immigration status on the date of filing his or her application for AOS, except an applicant who is an immediate relative as defined in section 201(b) or a special immigrant as defined in section 101(a)(27) (H), (I), or (J);

(6) Any alien who files an application for AOS on or after November 6, 1986, who has failed (other than through no fault of his or her own or for technical reasons) to maintain continuously a lawful status since entry into the US, except an applicant who is an immediate relative as defined in section 201(b) of the Act or a special immigrant as defined in section 101(a)(27) (H), (I), or (J) of the Act;...​

Further, 8 CFR 214.2(f) states, in pertinent part:

(5) Duration of status--

(i) General. Except for border commuter students covered by the provisions of paragraph (f)(18) of this section, an F-1 student is admitted for duration of status.