Originally posted by niladri30
[…] The BIA has found police reports to be outside of the record of conviction, but have allowed judges to consider them in matters of discretionary relief. “[T]he the record of conviction does not include the trial record, pre-sentence report, the prosecutor’s sentencing report, the prosecutor’s sentencing remarks, or the trial judge’s opinion."
In In re Teixeira, Int. Dec. 3273, 1996 WL 229452 (BIA 1996), the BIA held that the “record of conviction” includes all documents that are admissible as evidence in any proceeding before an immigration judge to prove a conviction as provided by 8 C.F.R. § 3.41. The regulation provides that:
“In any proceeding before an immigration judge, any of the following documents or records shall be admissible as evidence in proving a criminal conviction: (1) a record of judgment and onviction; (2) a record of plea, verdict and sentence; (3) a docket entry from court records that indicates the existence of a conviction; (4) minutes of a court proceeding or a transcript of
a hearing that indicates the existence of a conviction; (5) an abstract of a record of conviction prepared by the court in which the conviction was entered, or by a state official associated
with the state’s repository of criminal justice records, that indicates the following: the charge or section of law violated, the disposition of the case, the existence and date of conviction, and
the sentence; (6) documents or records [including electronic records] prepared by, or under the direction of, the court in which the conviction was entered that indicate the existence of a
conviction. . . ."