Dallas Backlog Elimination Center Tracking
[…] The USCIS should thank to Bush, DOS, and DOL. What you know!
 
rest_2004_free said:
If you have a copy of approved 140 notice from comp A, you can reuse it whenever before you die period!

All you have to do is start over with labor in comp B and use the copy of 140 in new 140 filing. You will get the old PD so you can apply 485 easily. I am not sure when you leave comp A and want to join them back....what happens...why do you want to join them anyway...when you can get PERM labor easily.

Law says.... C.F.R. 204.5(e), which states in part:

“A petition approved on behalf of an alien under sections 203(b)(1), (2), or (3) of the Act [i.e., EB-1, 2, or 3] accords the alien the priority date of the approved petition for any subsequently filed petition for any classification under sections 203(b)(1), (2), or (3) of the Act for which the alien may qualify.”

Also read what Rajiv has to say in the attachment below.

rest_2004: Can you let me know what happens in these 2 scenarios:

I-140 is approved via Employer A and I leave to join company B.